Phone2park A simpler way to pay for parking in Wellington

Privacy policy

The 'phone2park' service ("Service") and this website at www.phone2park.co.nz ("Website") are provided and operated by Parking Solutions Limited.

Parking Solutions Limited is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this privacy policy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. By providing your personal information when you use the Website or Service, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you visit our Website and/or Service, you may be providing two different types of personal information to Parking Solutions Limited: anonymous statistics collected as you browse the Website and information you voluntarily submit to us. Personal information is only collected from you, and will only be used by us, as described below.

Anonymous information

As you browse the Website, our web servers collect information about your visit, not about you personally. Via web server logs, we monitor statistics such as how many people visit our Website and which pages people visit on our Website.


While we gather this information, none of it is associated with you as an individual. We use these statistics to improve our Website, to monitor performance, and to make it easier for you and other visitors to use.

Cookies

We use cookies in the operation of the Website. A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit their websites. Whenever you request a page from the website which originally sent the cookie, your browser sends the cookie data back to the website so that the website can detect that you have been there before. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track the pages of the websites which you have visited. This information is stored in a safe and secure database. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser however this may diminish your experience of our Website.

Information you voluntarily supply

Parking Solutions uses the information which you voluntarily submit to us, in the ways described below.

1. Customer details:  When you register as a phone2park customer, we collect certain information from you such as the customer name, mailing address, email address, etc. We will not supply this information to any third party without first obtaining your permission to do so.

2. Parking information. When you use the Service to pay for parking, the details of the parking and payment will be recorded in the phone2park system. This information is accessible by us and by Wellington City Council.

Credit Card Information

Parking Solutions Limited does not hold your credit card number on its servers.  The credit card number is held by, and credit card processing is performed by, Payment Express. Parking Solutions does hold your credit card expiry date so that we can remind you when your card expires.

Use and dissemination of personal information

The personal information collected by Parking Solutions will be used by Parking Solutions only for the purposes of the Service that we provide to you. We will not otherwise disseminate your personal information to any other party except as specifically stated in this privacy policy or as required by law.

We may use the personal information to contact you about the Service and send information and news to you about the Website, Service and Parking Solutions Limited.

If Parking Solutions wishes to disclose your personal information otherwise than as stated in this privacy policy, Parking Solutions will obtain your prior written consent.

Access and correction

You may contact us at any time to request us to provide access to the personal information Parking Solutions holds about you. You may at any time request us to correct any errors in the information we hold about you.

Contact us

You are welcome to make inquiries related to this privacy policy. Please contact us at privacy@ parkingsolutions.co.nz or as follows:

Phone:  0508 900968 
Postal address: PO Box 7349, Newtown, Wellington 6242

Changes to privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting an amended or new privacy policy to our website at any time.